Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Visas Come into Force

At the end of last year, the Prime Minister, David Cameron announced that the UK would be introducing a “tech visa”, in a bid to entice the world’s best technology talent to the UK; with the visa forming part of the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa.

Under the “new” visa, which officially came into force at the beginning of this month (April), applicants must comply with a number of criteria including being internationally recognised and considered a talent within their field; whilst they must also be endorsed by a Designated Competent Body – of which there are four.

If successful with an application for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, those who have applied for the visa are able to stay in the UK for a maximum of three years and four months; whilst those who changed their existing visa to a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa are able to stay within the country for a three year period.

All successful Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa applicants are also able to extend their visa for a maximum of two years; whilst they are also able to leave and return to the country whilst on the visa, and bring family members with them.

However, despite the “new” visas only coming into force at the start of this month (April), it has been suggested that there will be a cap of 200 per year, on the amount issued – although the number of successful applicants is expected to be below this figure.

For those who are having problems with their visa, whether it be obtaining a visa, renewing their visa or any other issues, our experienced team of immigration solicitors are able to assist.

For over 20 years we have been working within immigration law, covering a number of immigration, visa and asylum matters – meaning whatever issues you are facing, we are ideally placed to offer honest, impartial and tailored legal advice.

To find out how we can help you, contact us today.

  • Blog Categories